Dorothy Grace Laity

Independent Actor

Bio

Full Name
Dorothy Grace Laity
Email
laitydg@gmail.com
Physical Info
Female 5'6'' curvy build with hazel eyes, long red hair 
Playing Ages
25 - 40 years old
Languages
English; BSL; French; Some Gaeilge; Some Spanish; Some German
Ethnicity
White
Accents
Mancunian (native), Lancashire (second native); Devonian (Adopted 10yrs+); Cornish (Adop. & Familial); Westcountry (Generic); Yorkshire (Fam. & Gen.); American (Gen.); RP
Training
Garrick Theatre School, Altrincham; June Rendell Academy of Dance; Elizabeth Coombe School of Dance; Sharples Theatre School; Cornerhouse Youth Arts; Trafford Youth Orchestra; Trafford Youth Theatre; Young Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal; NYMT; Italia Conti Associates; People's Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal; Devonport Playhouse; Rose Bruford; Applied Art of Acting Summer Intensive
Skills
Certified Covid19 Compliance Officer (via SSI) from Jun 2021; Singing: Mezzo (D3-F5), sight read; Instruments: Percussion (tuned & untuned), piano, recorder (treble), cello, some penny whistle; Dance: Lyrical, Ballet, Tap, Modern, Folk & Ceilidh (Scots & English); Trad. Maypole (English); Fighting: Stage Fighting Training (Various); Re-enactment level - Longsword, Scimitar, Quarterstaff, Hand-and-a-half-sword/Greatsword, Longsword & Buckler, Florentine, some archery, some epee; Other Skills: Character, physical theatre (inc. Phys Actor trained), slapstick, stage combat, panto (specialisation), Living History, Puppetry, Elf/Grotto Characters, Teaching Expressive Arts (including for ALDD. C&G7307 Cert. Teaching Adults), Driving License (Irish Provisional for adapted cars), Competent Wheelchair User; Can be around horses with confidence. Can sit on a horse but riding level basic, Skjoldmø (Viking Women Warriors), Skin Costume Characters, T.I.E. , Sign Language (BSL Level I certified & some ISL), Swimming (natural screw-kick), Work with animals (inc. own cats - see also "Moviepets" database, Ireland), Knitting and sewing (hand and machine. Ancient & Modern), Nalbinding, Quilting, Misc. Handicrafts, Assistance Dog User (fully ADI qualified dog in harness).
Counties
Antrim, Any, Armagh, Carlow, Cavan, Clare, Cork, Derry, Donegal, Down, Dublin, Fermanagh, Galway, Kerry, Kildare, Kilkenny, Laois, Leitrim, Limerick, Longford, Louth, Mayo, Meath, Monaghan, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo, Tipperary, Tyrone, Waterford, Westmeath, Wexford, Wicklow
Dance
Ballet, Ballroom, Disco, Modern, Tap
Additional Performances
Comedy, Debating, Improvisation, Modelling, Musical theatre, Presenting, Singer, Voice Over
Sports
Athletics, Badminton, Fencing, Hockey, Horseriding, Martial arts, Rugby, Skiing, Swimming
Vehicle Licences
Car
About me

Show Reels

Voice Reels

Name
'The Sword in the stone' (audio book, children's)
Animation - French - 'Flamme' (a feeble & timid pigeon)
Children's Audiobook: Baby Elephant's Flowers
Commercial VO

Credits

Year Type Role Company Production name Director
2021 Voice Over Narrator Karli Johnson Asking For It (Podcast) Johnson
2021 Internet Maggie, Lottie, and Stage Directions Play Club West (L.A.) SWAN Day Play Club West
2021 Internet Sister Perpetua & Shop Girl Independent (US) La Famille (Episode 3) Sahlstrom
2021 Internet Katharina; Bianca; Grumio; Tranio; Biondello; Nathaniel; Nicholas; Haberdasher; Widow Trapdoor Entertainment The Taming of the Shrew Lombardi
2021 Voice Over Narrator Trapdoor Entertainment To Dying Men Lombardi
2020 Internet Edet Elf Maddie4Music Maddie4Music Singing Advent Calendar Lombardi
2020 Internet Cyanne MacQuwen (Originated Role) Independent (US) (Alongside Son of Semele) Preludes for Moonlight (As part of ‘Quick Creation Festival’) MacDowell Blue
2020 Internet Narrator Independent (US) La Famille Episode 2 Sahlstrom
2020 Internet R2D2 Independent (US) Star Wars: A New Hope (Shakespearean Version) Narian
2020 Audio Narrator Independent (UK) Rapunzel Lombardi
2020 Internet Theseus Scamander; Abernathy; Bunty; Krall; McClaggan Independent (US) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Narian
2020 Internet Sebastian Virtual Shakespeare Company Twelfth Night MacDowell Blue
2020 Internet Porter, Old Woman, Hecate, Lady Macduff Independent (UK) Macbeth LJ & Lloyd
2020 Video Singer Maddie4Music Maddie4Music Fundraiser (Lean On Me) Cordes
2020 Internet Henry Shaw Senior; Reporter; Bank Employee; Bingley; Red; Hobo; Police Officer 1; Announcer; Heinrich Eberstadt; Sam; Gnarlak Independent (US) Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them Narian
2020 Audio Narrator Independent (UK) What Will I Put In My Suitcase, Mummy? Lombardi
2020 Internet Snug the Joiner (As activated understudy) Independent (UK) A Midsummer Night's Dream LJ & Sandford
2020 Internet Narrator Independent (US) The Time of Your Life Narian
2020 Audio Narrator Independent (UK) Baby Elephant's Flowers Lombardi
2020 Internet Florizel Virtual Shakespeare Company The Winter's Tale MacDowell Blue
2020 Internet Fool ISO(lated) Company King Lear Rofheart & Gardener
2020 Internet Lily; Trolley Witch; Wool Woman; Lily Potter Senior Independent (US) Harry Potter & the Cursed Child Narian
2020 Audio Narrator Independent (UK) The Mighty Tiny Lombardi
2020 Internet Messenger; Coachman; Footman ISO(Lated) Company The Way of The World Sahlstrom
2020 Internet Mum Theater Is The Cure Like Soap For Chocolate (As Part of 'Theater Is The Cure') Logan
2020 Internet Valeria; Messenger ISO(lated) Company Coriolanus Rofheart
2020 Video Mercutio Sofa Shakespeare Romeo & Juliet Relay (Covid19 Project) SS
2020 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2020 Video Narrator & BSL Signer Josephine's Stories Barney The Horse (BSL Version) Lombardi
2020 Voice Over BBC News Announcer Independent (UK) News of Victory SDP
2019 Street Theatre Crocodile Ivy C. A. Life-size Punch & Judy AL
2019 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2019 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2019 Stage Maria Sheppeard (Lead) Independent (UK) Great Gale LJ & Slade
2019 Event Mrs Claus VEMS Ltd Santa's House Express Moran
2019 Event Mrs Beaver Footsteps NI Narnia Festival Forshaw
2019 Stage Porter; Lady Macduff; & Hecate (as activated understudy) Independent (UK) Macbeth (UK Tour) LJ & Lloyd
2019 Stage Understudy Independent (UK) Les Misérables LJ
2019 Event Petraf the Fairy Footsteps NI Footsteps in the Forest Slieve Gullion Forshaw
2019 Stage Porter; Lady Macduff Independent (UK) Macbeth (UK Tour) LJ & Lloyd
2019 Stage Understudy Independent (UK) Macbeth LJ & Lloyd
2019 Television Grieving Sister Tile Films CSI na hEireann TF
2018 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2018 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2018 Event Mrs Claus VEMS Ltd Santa's House Express Moran
2018 Stage Ethel (As Activated Understudy) Ivy C. A. The Armistice AL
2018 Stage Double Act Performer Riches & Do. Music Hall Variety Night (as part of 'Ivybridge Remembers' AL
2018 Event Clarissa Little Artists Once Upon A Fairy Tale PKM
2018 Stage Fight Crew; Ladies' Understudy Independent (UK) 1307 LJ
2018 Stage Doctor NTG Never Okay Fleming
2017 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2017 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2017 Event Masha Heddle Footsteps NI GoT Experience Forshaw
2017 Event Story Lady Trapdoor Entertainment Culture Night Lombardi
2017 Event Katharine Hepburn MMS Silver Screen Murder Mystery PKM
2017 Event Katharine Hepburn MMS Silver Screen Murder Mystery PKM
2016 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2016 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2016 Event Mrs Beaver Footsteps NI Narnia in the Park Forshaw
2016 Stage Esther (Originated Lead) Independent Leave out the Gherkins MKD
2016 Stage Lady/Emily (Lead) Independent Lady Invincible Kirby
2016 Film Mrs O'Neill WH The Day The Train Stopped PKM
2016 Television Midwife to Mary Queen of Scots Sideline Productions Secrets of Great British Castles SP
2015 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2015 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2015 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Family Christmas Fun (National Museum of Ireland) Williams
2015 Stage Lady/Emily (Originated Lead) Independent Lady Invincible Kirby
2015 Musical Ensemble MMS Annie Lynch
2015 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Medieval Village (Part of 'Taste of Cavan') Williams
2015 Stage Moon (Originated Lead) Independent Trinity Kirby
2015 Television Mother; Welsh Rebel Roar Films Death or Liberty RF
2015 Voice Over Lady/Emily (Originated Lead) Independent (Ireland) Lady Invincible Kirby
2014 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2014 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2014 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Family Christmas Fun (National Museum of Ireland) Williams
2014 Film Rosalind Loose Gripp Blood Sail Davies
2014 Television Self TBLP (Australia) The Body Love Project S Jane
2014 Television Various Tile Films Gafa sa Túr TF
2014 Television Midwife; Lady in Waiting Sideline Productions Secrets of Great British Castles SP
2014 Commercial Girl Feet (Principal) SITY Sock It To You UK & Europe Charity Commercial SITY
2013 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2013 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2013 Stage Magician's Assistant; Technical Manager Trapdoor Entertainment A La Carte (Ireland & UK Christmas Magic Tour) Lombardi
2013 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Family Christmas Fun (National Museum of Ireland) Williams
2013 Stage Zanni (Supporting Lead); Ann Read; Matron Footsteps NI Turas Forshaw
2013 Opera Ensemble FOPS Come & Sing the Opera Choruses F & T
2013 Educational Bronze Age Widow Tile Films The Burren (Interpretive Centre Film) TF
2013 Television Earth Goddess Tile Films Sacred Sites of Ireland TF
2012 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2012 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2012 Stage Guard E. Lou (Lead Trapdoor Entertainment Murder on the Disoriented Express O'Rourke
2012 Stage Sophie (Lead) CQ Dinner For One (As part of Culture Night) O'Rourke
2012 Event Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Arigna Mining Experience Christmas Grotto Lombardi
2012 Internet Dark Lady Shadowyn Films (Canada) Cornwyth Lombardi
2011 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2011 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2011 Event Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Arigna Mining Experience Christmas Grotto Lombardi
2011 Voice Over Narrator Independent (South America) Seductive Ambiguity Istrati
2010 Stage Performer; Magician's Assistant Trapdoor Entertainment Various Lombardi
2010 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2009 Educational Living History Interpreter Irish Arms Various Williams
2009 Film Viking Warrior Rocket Productions Dental Breakdown Power
2009 FeatureFilm Maid Universal Your Highness Green
2009 Voice Over Narrator RNIB RNIB Transcription Services (Audiobooks) RNIB
2008 Stage Ensemble The People's Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal Maroon TPC
2008 Television Various BBC Jam & Jerusalem Fletcher
2008 Television Ensemble BBC (As part of 'Abolition Season') Maroon TPC
2008 Voice Over Narrator RNIB RNIB Transcription Services (Audiobooks) RNIB
2008 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2007 Television Various BBC Jam & Jerusalem Fletcher
2007 Voice Over Narrator RNIB RNIB Transcription Services (Audiobooks) RNIB
2007 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2006 Television Various BBC Jam & Jerusalem Fletcher
2006 Voice Over Narrator/Journalist TNN Talking Newspapers Network TNN
2006 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2005 FeatureFilm Young Mum Own Two Feet Shellseekers Haggard
2005 Voice Over Narrator/Journalist TNN Talking Newspapers Network TNN
2005 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2005 Commercial Girl Feet (Principal) Häagen-Dazs Häagen-Dazs HD
2004 Musical Colin (Principle Boy) Touchwood Mother Goose Bailey
2004 Stage Yvette (Allo Allo); Mezzo Understudy; Ladies' Chorus TW Song for All Seasons TW
2004 Stage Understudy Eliza; Female Chorus SBADS Pygmalion SB
2004 Voice Over Narrator/Journalist TNN Talking Newspapers Network TNN
2004 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2003 Musical Daisy the Cow Touchwood Jack & the Beanstalk Bailey
2003 Musical Dancer Springs (Regional Touring Team) We Are Not Alone Smart
2003 Television Various BBC Down To Earth May
2003 Voice Over Narrator/Journalist TNN Talking Newspapers Network TNN
2003 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2002 Stage Helena Shakespeare in Shorts A Midsummer Night's Dream DL
2002 Television Various BBC Down To Earth May
2002 Musical Anni-Frid BABA BABA (ABBA Tribute) BABA
2002 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2001 Television Various; School Friend BBC Down To Earth May
2001 Musical Anni-Frid BABA BABA (ABBA Tribute) BABA
2001 Commercial Various Take A Break Photostories (Various) Various
2000 Musical Sheets the Palace Ghost SBADS Sleeping Beauty SB
2000 Event Lady Riding to Bambury Cross EGL Santa's Nursery Rhymes Grotto EGL
2000 Educational Arts Warden (Various Projects) Wembury Bay Arts Programme NT
2000 Television School Friend BBC Down To Earth May
2000 Musical Anni-Frid BABA BABA (ABBA Tribute) BABA
1999 Educational Arts Warden (Various Projects) Wembury Bay Arts Programme NT
1999 Musical Ensemble The Young Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal The Lost Domain TYC
1999 Musical Ensemble NYMT The Ragged Child Taylor/Walker
1998 Educational Arts Warden (Various Projects) Wembury Bay Arts Programme NT
1998 Stage Margaret (Lead) ITC Last Tango in Little Grimley Val
1998 Musical Stunts Team; Dance Team WEP (UK) Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kennell
1998 Musical Mum Student Production (UK) Factory Children J
1998 Musical Carol (Lead) TIGA Our Day Out Higginson
1998 Film Portia Student Film (UK) The Merchant of Venice SP
1998 Musical Maisie (Originated Supporting Lead) Crucial Crew Cinderella Evans & Evans
1998 Musical Miss Gibson Trafford Youth Theatre Daisy Pulls It Off TYT Staff
1998 Film Hermia Student Production (UK) A Midsummer Night’s Dream SP
1998 Audio Bass Guitar; Female Vocals; Stand-in Lead Female Vocals Copywrite Copywrite Copywrite
1997 Musical Stunts Team; Dance Team WEP (UK) Godspell Kennell
1997 Musical Ronnie Student Production (UK) Our Day Out F & J
1997 Musical Mrs Briggs; (Understudy Carol) Youth Theatre (UK) Our Day Out YT
1997 Musical Paramedic; Stranger; Druggie; Off-License Owner Crucial Crew Crucial Crew The Musical Evans & Evans
1997 Musical Toto TIGA The Wizard of Oz Higginson
1997 Stage Portia Student Production (UK) The Merchant of Venice SP
1997 Audio Policewoman; Paramedic; Stranger; Druggie; Homewatch Woman; Teacher; Stand-in Lead Female Vocals Crucial Crew Crucial Crew The Musical (OCR) Evans & Evans
1997 Audio Bass Guitar; Female Vocals; Stand-in Lead Female Vocals Copywrite Copywrite Copywrite
1996 Musical Mrs Dirk/Mother Dark (Originated Lead) Student Production (UK) Camp Grimrock F & J
1995 Musical Computer; Mouse; Caterpillar's Middle Legs (as part of a team of three); Griffon Student Production (UK) Alice F & J
1994 Musical Ensemble Student Production (UK) The Hobbit McElhinney
1994 Musical Mum Student Production (UK) Evacuees McElhinney
1993 Stage Servant Garrick Theatre Altrincham Little Nut Tree YT Staff
1993 Dance Dragonfly (Ballet); Sarah (Vocal - Guys & Dolls); Tap Ensemble; Jazz Ensemble June Rendell Academy June Rendell Academy Showcase Bosworth
1992 Musical Prophet Youth Theatre Only A Baby Harrison & McElhinney

Join Fishpond

Dive right in!

I’m an actor looking to be cast

I’m creating a job to be cast

I’m a young actor ready to get started